Tokyo 2020 Overview

List of venues and competitions (as of December 2015)

Olympic Games

Venue Name Sport/Discipline
1 Olympic Stadium Opening and Closing Ceremonies
Athletics
Football
2 Tokyo Metropolitan Gymnasium Table Tennis
3 Yoyogi National Stadium Handball
4 Nippon Budokan Judo
5 Course: Tokyo
Start and finish: Imperial Palace Garden
Cycling (road)
6 Tokyo International Forum Weightlifting
7 Kokugikan Arena Boxing
8 Ariake Arena Volleyball (indoor)
9 Olympic Gymnastic Centre Gymnastics
10 Olympic BMX Course Cycling (BMX)
11 Ariake Tennis Park Tennis
12 Odaiba Marine Park Triathlon
Marathon swimming
13 Shiokaze Park Beach volleyball
14 Seaside Park Hockey Stadium Hockey
15 Sea Forest Cross-Country Course Equestrian (eventing, cross-country)
16 Sea Forest Waterway Rowing
Canoe-Kayak (sprint)
17 Canoe slalom venue Canoe-Kayak (slalom)
18 Dream Island Archery Field Archery
19 Olympic Aquatics Centre Aquatics (swimming, diving, synchronised swimming)
20 Tokyo Tatsumi International Swimming Center Aquatics (waterpolo)
21 Moved to Baji Koen Equestrian (dressage, jumping, eventing)
22 Musashino Forest Sport Centre Modern Pentathlon (fencing)
Badminton
23 Tokyo Stadium Rugby
Modern Pentathlon (swimming, riding, running, shooting)
Football
24 Moved to Saitama Super Arena Basketball
25 Asaka shooting Range Shooting
26 Kasumigaseki Country Club Golf
27 Makuhari Messe International Convention Complex Wrestling
Fencing
Taekwondo
28 Enoshima Yacht Harbour Sailing
29 Izu Velodrome Cycling (track)
30 Izu Mountain Bike Course Cycling (mountain bike)
31 Sapporo Dome Football
32 Miyagi Stadium Football
33 Saitama Stadium Football
34 International Stadium Yokohama Football
35 Olympic Village
36 IBC/MPC Tokyo International Exhibition Center
(Tokyo Big Sight)

※Additional venues for the football competitions are currently under examination.

Paralympic Games

Venue Name Sport / Discipline
1 Olympic Stadium Opening and Closing Ceremonies
Athletics
2 Tokyo Metropolitan Gymnasium Table Tennis
3 Yoyogi National Stadium Badminton
Wheelchair Rugby
4 Nippon Budokan Judo
5 Ariake Arena Wheelchair Basketball (final)
6 Olympic Gymnastic Centre Boccia
7 Ariake Tennis Park Wheelchair Tennis
8 Odaiba Marine Park Triathlon
9 Sea Forest Waterway Canoe
Rowing
10 Dream Island Archery Field Archery
11 Olympic Aquatics Centre Swimming
12 Baji Koen Equestrian
13 Musashino Forest Sport Centre Wheelchair Basketball
14 Asaka Shooting Range Shooting
15 Makuhari Messe Goalball
Taekwondo
Volleyball Sitting
Wheelchair Fencing
16 TBC Powerlifting
Cycling (track, road)
Football 5-a-side
17 Paralympic Villlage